Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine Manager - How to specify a "Maintenance Host"?

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have 4 Hyper-V host machines and I am trying to specify one as a "Maintance Host" but I see nothing in the VMM UI that let's me do that - am I missing something?  I've unchecked the check box "This host is available for placement" but there is no other checkbox in the UI that seems to let me specify it as a Maintance Host.  
0
Comment
Question by:RobertSeattle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 24866621
no nothing like that in VMM like you can in Vmware virtual center. Basically if you want to do maint you need to move the resources off of it and do your maint.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NickOU earned 2000 total points
ID: 24931697
This feature will be available in SCVMM R2.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 24931974
Yes good point, which will be out very soon after R2. RTM of R2 will be out the end of this month. Due to release to the public late october.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertSeattle
ID: 31603882
OK, thanks. Was pulling my hair out as the documentation mentions "Maintenance Host" quite often but mentions nothing about how to specify one - how do that slip through?
0