Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Hyper-V to virtualize an existing server

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Can Hyper-V create a virtual server from an existing physical server?
0
Comment
Question by:ejcrist
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 24862633
No, but SCVMM will create a virtual machine from a physical machine.

http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/virtualmachinemanager/en/us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 24862643
You need Virtual Machine Manager to convert a Physical to Virtual.
0