?
Solved

postfix allowed senders

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a mail gateway running postfix and MailScanner for our inbound mail, it forwards on to exchange.

All SMTP traffic comes in here.

It allows relaying for any domains that it is supposed to, and only relays those to our exchange sever.

I have roadwarriors that are using imap/pop for inbound, and that's pointed directly to exchange.  But I want their outbound email to point to the postfix box, and authenticate them with a password.

I've created a user account for them (actually, a common account, it's only a handfull of people) but I need to know how to tell postfix to allow valid users to send.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bennybutler
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 24943514
You need saslauthd and permit_sasl_authenticated rule in smtpd_recipient_restrictions (or in some other smtpd_*_restrictions - depending on your configuration) in main.cf.
http://www.postfix.org/SASL_README.html
http://www.postfix.org/docs.html (TLS and SASL parts).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 25097412
Hi,

You need to setup SASL. After you've setup SASL you need to add these lines to main.cf:

smtpd_sasl_auth_enable = yes
smtpd_sasl_security_options = noanonymous
smtpd_recipient_restrictions = permit_sasl_authenticated, permit_mynetworks, reject_unauth_destination
smtpd_sasl_local_domain =
smtpd_sasl_authenticated_header = yes
broken_sasl_auth_clients = yes

The last line is to allow Outlook etc :)..

You'll also like this link :

http://postfix.state-of-mind.de/patrick.koetter/smtpauth/

Cheers,
K.
0