Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Suse root password missing

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Linux server with root password missing. What steps to add new password?
0
Comment
Question by:wiseman301
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24862417
Login as root:


Type: passwd

Enter the new password twice.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 375 total points
ID: 24862455
If it is SuSe do you have a user with sudo ability?

Then execute this command:

sudo su -

enter your password when asked. then you are root execute the passwd command.

or  you can use

sudo passwd root

If you can not use sudo reboot your system during the initial Grub or LILO. Enter in rescue mode then you're root
mount your volume to /mnt and edit /mnt/etc edit passwd file and remove root password beteen :: signs.
Reboot assign a new password
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24862485
Sorry, I was confused, and thought the password was "missing" as in clear, not unknown. My answer assumes the former. If not, follow KeremE's directions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wiseman301
ID: 31603888
I found the root password in an old file. thanks for your help.
0