Solved

SSRS Field

Posted on 2009-07-15
9
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm taking this code from Access and modifing it to use in SSRS. These strings won't return anything but a 0, or a 0%. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Eric
=Sum(IIf(DateDiff("d",IIf(IsDBNull(Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!DESIRED_SHIP_DATE.Value,Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!SHIPPED_DATE.Value)>0,0,1))
 
=(Sum(IIf(DateDiff("d",IIf(IsDBNull(Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!DESIRED_SHIP_DATE.Value,Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!SHIPPED_DATE.Value)>0,0,1)))/(Count(DateDiff("d",IIf(IsDBNull(Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!DESIRED_SHIP_DATE.Value,Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!SHIPPED_DATE.Value)))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Hoyt81
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24865670
I believe the problem is in translation from Access to SSRS syntax, your IsDBNull should be just IsNull in SSRS.  Try the code below.
=Sum(IIf(DateDiff("d",IIf(IsNull(Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!DESIRED_SHIP_DATE.Value,Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!SHIPPED_DATE.Value)>0,0,1))
 
=(Sum(IIf(DateDiff("d",IIf(IsNull(Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!DESIRED_SHIP_DATE.Value,Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!SHIPPED_DATE.Value)>0,0,1)))/(Count(DateDiff("d",IIf(IsNull(Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!DESIRED_SHIP_DATE.Value,Fields!Expr3.Value),Fields!SHIPPED_DATE.Value)))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoyt81
ID: 24868685
OK - I took the "DB" out of there, but now there is an error when i go to preview the report saying IsNull is not declared...I thought i had given arguments?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24869725
So you are using this in Code, not directly in a control?

<I took the "DB" out of there, but now there is an error when i go to preview the report saying IsNull is not declared>
In which formula?

Can you post a sample of this database, so we can see exactly what is happening in full context.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Hoyt81
ID: 24869933
Absoulely - What specifically would you like me to post?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24871285
A sample of the database with this report
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dotnetchick
ID: 24874200
Try replacing the IsNull with IsNothing.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24874949
ooops.

Ignore my posts.

I thought this was from SSRS to Access.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Emes earned 500 total points
ID: 24880452
Try

=Sum(IIf(DateDiff("d",IIf(IsNothing(Fields!Expr3.Value)
,Fields!DESIRED_SHIP_DATE.Value,Fields!Expr3.Value)
,Fields!SHIPPED_DATE.Value)>0,0,1))

Look at the inspection values  under common functions when you edit a formula
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hoyt81
ID: 31603891
When i switched IsNothing for IsDBNull, the expression worked perfectly! Thanks!

What did youmean by inspection values under common functions?
0