?
Solved

Trying to resize partition after replacing drives on RAID 5 array

Posted on 2009-07-15
12
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello there.

At the weekend I one by one replaced each of the drives on our RAID 5 array with 2 partitions (Dell Poweredge 2600 running sbs 2003) from 38GB a piece to 73GB. Dell openmanage can see the unallocated space but windows and partition manager cannot.

Can anyone advise? I wish to dedicate the new space to the C:\

Thank you!

Haze
0
Comment
Question by:ibble-it
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 24863017
I used server magic for this and it worked great. There are several companies the make these products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibble-it
ID: 24863096
Can you still get Server Magic? I can's find any recent reference to it online to buy it :(  I have installed EASEUS on it which is much like partition magic but it cannot see the unallocated space.

Does it help if I say the Drives are a virtual disk?

Thanks
Haze
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 24863239
Does the raid array also contain SBS 2003 operating system or is it just a data drive?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 24863246
Yes I purchased it last year. Let me look up where I bought it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 24863305
Here is the product we purchased. Also let me think about how I resized the raid array and get back to you.

http://www.partition-manager.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibble-it
ID: 24863328
Thank you :) I await your reply...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibble-it
ID: 24863336
It is running sbs2003 btw :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863608
Ok I see a few issues with this.
1. what are you going to do with the data on your second partition? Are you trying to resize both partitions?
2. You must be very carefull here that you don't mess up the OS.
Here is how I did it on a PE 2600 last year.
Purchased new drives installed them in open bays of the server.
Created a new raid 5 array with them and called it the E drive.
Copied all data from the D drive to the E drive and renamed E to D.
Deleted the partion containing the D drive and used Partition manager to resize it C to take over open space from deleted partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibble-it
ID: 24863682
Cool, That's the conclusion I was on my way to I think... I have done that now and am waiting for the server to reboot... scary!

I think that's the easiest way... and I take great comfort knowing someone else has done it, thank you and I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24864445
The added space needs to be added to the array before the os will see it. Use openmanage to do a reconstruct on the array and add the unused space, once this is done the space will show up as unallocated space in disk management. Before you do any of this make sure you have a good backup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 24876166
Hey,
Any update on this? Did the server reboot or was it a long night?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ibble-it
ID: 31603897
Hello Murgroup,

Thank you very much for your help, everything worked perfectly, I am so happy! It was a long night though because the partitioning software didn't automatically restart the server so all night I thought theserver was BSODing!!
Luckily all was well - Thank you!

Haze
0