Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't start the Print Spooler service

Posted on 2009-07-15
14
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Windows XP Desktop.  I'm running Trend Micro.  I got a virus and cleaned it with the Trend Micro software.  Now I'm unable to see any printers.  Can't add either.  When I check the spooler service it won't start and says the dependency service does not exist or has been marked for deletion.  I've checked the RPC (the service listed in the Print Spool dependencies.) and its running.  I've also performed a system restore to before when the machine worked fine.  Not sure where to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24862721
If you restarted the computer, and it still will not startup, then you might have to do a repair install to put back whatever files were corrupted by the virus.

One thing you can try before doing this, but it invloves having to have to reinstall all your printers including any Adobe Writer drivers etc.

Go into the
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86
folder and cut and paste everything in here to another temp folder.

Restart your computer, and see if the spooler service will startup after this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishitcruise
ID: 24862730
Some times problems can not be solved from system restore i suggest you to try to repairl the windows xp, boot from the winxp cdrom and when it ask to repair the already installed os then choose repair option. after doing it you will find all your previous installed programs as it is and then you can reinstall the printer drivers and check if it works or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24870821
I tried the OS repair and it wouldn't finish.  During the repair it asks for Windows 'asms' file from the CD that is in the drive.  Couldn't go past that point.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishitcruise
ID: 24871974
Try with new winp cdrom
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24871982
What's a "winp cdrom"?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 24873801
So what is happening now? Is it booting at all or are you stuck half way through the install?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 24873807
Here's a KB on that error:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311755
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 24873824
If you can get it booting back into Windows, and the same thing happens, try creating a second Admin level user account and login to see if the spooler service will still not start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24873828
It hangs at 38mins.  Wow.  From that KB it looks like it will be simpler to reload the entire computer.  Either way that's the route I've chosen.  Thanks for your assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24873837
I did try creating another profile and the problem still exists.  Spooler service wouldn't start.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 31603899
Points are for your efforts.  Simply can't go through all of these things to try and fix this.  Quicker to reload the OS.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 24874003
Yeah, then your OS is hosed so the repair reinstall is the best way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24874007
Thanks again for your efforts.  I'm very pleased to see someone actively engaged in discussion.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishitcruise
ID: 24882438
Remove all Print Spooler service dependencies other than the Remote Procedure Call service.

    * Click Start, Run and enter sc config spooler depend= RPCSS (there must be a space after "=" but not before it.)

By removing the other dependencies the Print Spooler service should be able to run, but the printer functionality may be affected, and it may be necessary to reinstall the printer drivers.

 

Don't forget to go back to services.msc \ right-click Print Spooler, and then click Properties.

make sure that the startup type is set to Automatic. If it is not, click Automatic in the Startup type list, and then click Apply.

4.
      

Under Service status, click Start.

5.
      

Click OK to close the Print Spooler Properties dialog box
0