?
Solved

How to show zero on null running total

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I don't know much about CR and I'm trying to make a modifications to a report of outstanding balances for 30 days, 60 days, 90 days, etc. For each time period there is a running total but if there are no records for that total, it will display nothing. I would think there would be some simple option to have it show 0.00 instead of nothing but this seems to elude me.

How can I have the running total field display 0.00 if there are no records for that field? Keep in mind this is an old CR 8.5.
0
Comment
Question by:pnicorp
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dhobale earned 1200 total points
ID: 24862740
Create a new formula in formula editor for this field.

eg. if YourRunningTotalField = 0 then "0.00" else YourRunningTotal

and insert this formula field on your report instead of the existing running total.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jgbreeden
jgbreeden earned 800 total points
ID: 24863701
if nulls are the problem it would be
if isnull(YourRunningTotalField) then 0 else YourRunningTotal
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24864355
Another idea would be to create a new formula field and total it

If IsNull({YourField}) then
    0
else
    {YourField}

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pnicorp
ID: 24864405
Looks like I had the right idea, I was just trying to modify the running total field instead of creating a new field and referencing the running total. dhobale gave me the push in the right direction I needed but jgbreeden was also correct in that I needed to use IsNull. Here's an example of what I ended up using:

If IsNull({#30Days}) Then 0.00 Else {#30Days}

Thanks!
0