Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a 2nd monitor and graphics card to a Dimension E520

Posted on 2009-07-15
13
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm trying to determine what is needed to add a 2nd monitor to a stock Dimension E520. It came with the integrated graphics card and monitor. It ahs not been changed.

Now I need to add a 2nd monitor to it. Can anyone assist by telling me hoe to do this properly so there is the least amount of problems? Here is the original config from Dell:

System Type: Dimension E520
Ship Date: 6/19/2007
Dell IBU: Americas
Quantity Parts # Part Description
1 PN309 Processor, 925, 3.0, 2X2M, PentiumD Presler, D0
1 GK119 Base, MATRIX,SMITH,MINI TOWER..., Pentium D Presler 925, E520
1 90729 MODULE..., SOFTWARE..., INFORMATION..., NEW TECHNOLOGY FILE SYSTEM...
1 CJ033 Module, Mouse, Universal Serial Bus, 2BTN, Entry, Black, Dimension
1 DH925 Module, Software, Roxio, MYDVD NON-XPS, Low Encryption
1 F6405 Module, Information, No Raid, Dimension
1 F9117 Module, Dual In-line Memory Module, 1G, 2X512, 667, 2R, Non Error Correction Code
1 GJ979 Module, Compact Diskette Resource Compact Disk Dimension, E520
1 H7658 Module, Software, Win XP Pro Service Pack 2, COMPACT DISK DRIVE..., Eng DAO/BCC
1 HM226 Module, Dvd+/-rw, Serial Ata Toshiba Samsung Storage Technology, 2, Black
1 JC663 Module, Label, MSLOGO, Windows Xp, Medium
1 KJ999 MODULE..., INFORMATION..., MSOFT, VALIDATOR...
1 MK625 Module, Panel, Filler, NO-FDD, Matrix, Smith, Mini Tower, Black
1 MY288 Module, Software, DSPRT3.2 Gteck0, Dimension, Inspiron
1 N6174 Module, Software, Image, Restore, Dimension
1 NH274 Module, Assembly, Cable, Serial ATA, Optical, Matrix, Smith, Mini Tower
1 P7511 Module, Software, Microsoft Win XP Pro SP2, Dimension, Eng
1 PH652 Module, Software, Internet Service Provider, Internet Search, PORTAL
1 RF255 Module, Modem, SON2, Internal
1 RJ609 Module, Label, Intel, Desktop PDPR, Pentium D Smithfield For Desktops
1 TH311 Module, Keyboard, 104, United States, Black, Dimension
1 UD288 Module, Hard Drive, 80GB, S2, #1 WD-UNIC
1 UH398 Ship Group, MATRIX,SMITH,MINI TOWER..., E520
1 UH898 Module, Digital Video Disk Drive, 16X, Philips, Dimension Serial Ata, Black
1 YW980 Module, Software, SNAPFIRE Server Enhanced, World Wide
1 9Y457 Module, Software, Soft ContractsQualxserve
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 24862676
You'll need a PCI Express x16 video card, which can support dual monitors.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickrythe
ID: 24862702
Hi TG-TIS,
All you would need to do is buy a PCI-Express graphics card that supports dual moinotors.  The E520 has an PCIe x16 (Graphics): 1 Slot. Here is an example at newegg.com http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161218

Is this for gaming or general use?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24862801
This is for accounting applications.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickrythe
ID: 24862986
The Graphics card mentioned above should work fine them. It will handle accounting applications just fine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24863116
Agree the card suggested MAY work -- but it's really overkill for non-gaming needs. The "may" is because depending on the current configuration of your system, you may not be able to install a dual-slot card like that.

... but for your application I wouldn't use a dual slot card anyway. This will work just fine -- it's actually a remarkably good performer for the price (scores 5.2 on Vista's performance index -- I know you're not using Vista, but that gives you an indication of the performance level) -- and is only $40 with the rebate: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125250


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24863204
Note that no matter what card you use, you need to confirm that you have the proper outputs for the monitors you plan to use.    The card I suggested has a VGA output, a DVI output, and an HDMI output.    If you need two VGA outputs, you can use the DVI output with an adapter [http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814998101 ];    if you need two DVI outputs, you can use an HDMI -> DVI cable [http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10231&cs_id=1023104&p_id=2405&seq=1&format=2 ]

You can use any two of the three outputs at once (i.e. it supports 2 displays, but not 3).


If you want a higher performance card, this is a superb value for $95.    Scores 5.9 on Vista's index, and comes with two DVI -> VGA adapters, so you can use any combination of monitors you want with no additional adapters needed:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130435

I've used both of these cards in several systems ... they are both excellent choices.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24863237
Just checked Dell's specifications -- your system's power supply does NOT have enough power to support either the nVidia 9800GT I noted above (the 2nd "higher performance" card) or the card that was suggested earlier (the dual-slot card I said you shouldn't use).

So I'd definitely go with the first card I suggested -- this one:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125250
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24863317
Out of the 3 cards suggested so far the 3870 and the 9800gt would require power supply upgrades as the E520 only has a 305 watt psu and those 2 cards require 400w or larger power supplies. You might be able to get away with running them on that psu but it will tax the psu and if it fails it can(and usually does) take other hardware it. The 4550 only has a requirement of 300w. What outputs do you need(dvi, vga, both)?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24863467
We plan to run two standard VGA connections, nothing fancy. These are for tax returns... No games or high end graphics.

Will a lower end graphics card work that has the same specs as the embedded card? They won't know the difference.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24863522
This will work just fine -- and comes with the necessary DVI -> VGA adapter so you can connect two VGA monitors.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130270
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24863548
garycase:

Will this put any stress on the PS? I don't want to blow it and damage the MB.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130270
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863601
No, not at all -- that's why I picked it :-)

There are many cards that will do what you want ... the one I suggested only requires a 250 watt power supply  ... you have 305 watts.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 31603903
Great solution. Thanks for the help!
0