Solved

Sync files from laptop to Server

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have two laptop users and i need to have them sync their files to the server, i thought there was a way to do this in SBS 2003.  How do I accomplih this and then how do I validate that the files are acceptable once they are synced?
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:markvr7
Comment Utility
Do you want this to be automated or,  manual push a button?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
Comment Utility
If all of your clients are setup on the same domain, or at least the same local network try accessing the server from the clients by using the UNC naming of the server through Windows run command.  For example:

SBS Server hostname = "sbs001"

From client computer go to start, select "Run...", type: "\\sbs001" (no quotes)
This should pull up all of the shared drives for the server.  Either choose an existing share to transfer all client data into or create a new share.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Free MS tool :
SyncToy v2.0 Sync Toy v2.0 synch toy
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C26EFA36-98E0-4EE9-A7C5-98D0592D8C52&displaylang=en


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
Comment Utility
markvr7:  Automated for 1 manual for the other one.  
joefreedom: What i was looking for was the actual how to setit up from the getgo.
SysExpert:  I will try out your link and download.

Thanks all
0