Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ads Popping up on launch of ie7: occasionally

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE7.

I have a problem with IE7. or something.
When I open ie7 sometimes.. A popup will come up. its never the same popup.

Is there anyone who has had this problem..
and kinda know what it is ?

Thanks
fordraiders

0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 1600 total points
ID: 24862735
try installing this program and running it. www.malwarebytes.org This will probably clean it.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 24863134
fordraiders--For the future you should install an antivirus program, keep its reference definitions up to date and scan with it at least once a week.  That should help you avoid infection.
Two excellent free ones
Avira and Avast
http://www.free-av.com/
http://www.avast.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cclassen
cclassen earned 200 total points
ID: 24863298
I would also suspect spyware/malware, but if murgroup's suggestion doesn't work out...

Check your registry under
HKLM/software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/explorer/browserhelperobjects

I delete everything listed there.  some are valid (like acrobat reader) but will reapply themselves if necessary.

Assuming you've tried cleaning out temp files, but if not, the below commands will delete temp files, cookies, IE passwords, etc... (I don't really think temp files are your issue)

del "%userprofile%\local settings\temp\*.*" /q /s
del "%userprofile%\local settings\temporary internet files\*.*" /q /s
del "%systemroot%\temp\*.*" /q /s
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 24864183
for what its worth.
I have corporate Symantec endpoint Antivirus.

malwarebytes found 45 infections !
I went ahead and bought it...
Work fine now !  so far !  keep my fingerscrossed...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 31603909
Thanks To All !
0