Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to launch folder windows in a separate process for ALL users

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I want to set an option so that exporer launches a separate process each time a new exploer window is opened.

I found the web site: http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/769/, which says how to do it for a single user but i find that when a new user logs on, the option will not be set: the options is per user, not per machine

How do I make the setting true for all users? I considered a startup .bat that inserts the key each time a user logs on
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cclassen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863247
Try this.   it should loop through all the current profiles on the machine, including the loggedon user and the default user profile, and apply this setting to all.
the end result should modify not only the existing profiles, but new users as well (since default user is modified also).

save this to a batch file and run from a command prompt (preferably).


rem file loads each users registry hive and sets value.
rem after setting registry entry, hive is unloaded and file loops through next hive.
rem lastly, we set the values for the current loggedon user.
@echo off
echo Please wait while we loop through the users on the machine...
echo Error messages are normal through this operation.
rem unload any hanging loaded hive
reg unload hklm\currentuserhive.dat
reg unload hKLM\DefaultUser.dat
rem loop through each user in directory structure and call loadreg function
for /f "tokens=*" %%i in ('"dir /b "C:\documents and settings\*.""') do call :loadreg %%i
rem set defaultuser
Reg Load HKLM\DefaultUser.dat "c:\Documents and Settings\Default User\NTUSER.DAT"
set chive="hklm\DefaultUser.dat\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\
Advanced"
call :addreg
reg unload hKLM\DefaultUser.dat
rem now do the current user
set chive="hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\
Advanced"
echo ******************************
echo currently working on the logged on user:  %username%
echo ******************************
reg add %chive% /v SeperateProcess /t REG_DWORD /d "1" /f
echo .....
echo all done!  
goto :eof
:loadreg
set cuser=%1
echo ******************************
echo current working on %cuser%
echo ******************************
reg load hklm\currentuserhive.dat "c:\documents and settings\%cuser%\ntuser.dat"
set chive="hklm\currentuserhive.dat\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\
Advanced"
call :addreg
reg unload hklm\currentuserhive.dat
goto :eof
:addreg
reg add %chive% /v SeperateProcess /t REG_DWORD /d "1" /f
goto :eof
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24863380
cschene--Windows Explorer|Tools|Folder Options|General tab and check the box marked
"Open each folder in its own window".  Apply|OK
Or in the Registry Data column should read "Open Command Window Here"  (no Quotes)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24863394
cschene--
Whoops!!  Pls delete "Or in the Registry Data column should read "Open Command Window Here"  (no Quotes)" in my post above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 24897437
cclassen,

Wow, that is an involved script. testing now.

Thanks,

Chris Schenbe
0