Solved

Server problems.  Process failing one by one.

Posted on 2009-07-15
10
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Our server is having very wierd problems.  It stops responding and when I go on the actual server I get a blank background screen and no response.  I have to hard boot it.  When it comes up I remote into it and one by one I get an error message that each porcess encountered a problem and will be closed.  If I hit dont send then the next message comes up failing with the next process.  If I don't hit don't send and leave the error on the screen, it appears to work.  Well at least for the last 30min.  I am tempted to restart it again and not login, because the only process that failed now is symantec network Access control.  Any ideas.  It does have all the latest patches and up to date anto-virus protection.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:isaakadmin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 24862942
SEP has know issues with causing network communication to stop. Download the cleanwipe tool and fully remove SEP from your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24863027
Yes I have experience it from previous version of SEP 11.  However with the latest wipe and the new revision MR4 install, that seemed to have gone away.  Before it happens once a week.  The new install have been solid for over a months.  I doubt its that because before a reboot and everything is fine.  Even if I login after.  I could be wrong, but now loggin in after it pops up one by one failed process.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24863075
Remove SEP just for testing purposes but again you must think about how many releases have been released which should have fixed problems. I just did a huge upgrade this weekend and had to remove SEP from stations because of hangs and freezing the newest verison of MR4 verison 2 is installed. I still have problems with SEP at sites.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dlbenson1979
dlbenson1979 earned 100 total points
ID: 24863105
Like all have stated. I would remove SEP and reinstall again. I have found that when you have all components of SEP installed on the server, the firewall setting is what causes the communication to stop. Once I disable the SEP firewall, everything was back to normal.

MR4 has ironed out some of the known issues that when have all come to know and hate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24870529
I can't uninstall SEP MR4!  Its ask for a uninstall password that I never entered.  The usual trick of killing msiec.exe doesn't work now with MR4 for some reason.  Is there another way?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24872263
Call and get the cleanwipe tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 24900489
I have seen the many ways SEP has messed up my DC, but the behaviors on this is a first.  Removing it was difficult since the process failed one by one.  In one od the session I was able to finish the cleanup tool before it failed.  This is the final straw.  I am getting rid of Symantec.  Our license is up in November and even with MR4 and bunch of releases, this is pathetic.  Thank you for your help.  Any recommendation for a solid antivirus package for servers.  I think I tried ESET and experienced similar problems, but only once, so I never tried it again.  My only other choice is kaspersky.  I'll await suggestions and will award points.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24907957
McAfee has been a good product lately and I have not had any issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlbenson1979
ID: 24921564
try the word "symantec" as the password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isaakadmin
ID: 31603925
Thanks!
0