Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will Cisco 3845 work with 2 x 100MB lines?

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a Cisco 3845 router, BGP, full routes enabled. Planning on installing a double 100MB card inside and running 200MB pipe down. Would like to know if the 3845 can handle it, or should we upgrade?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mprakhye
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:clonga13
ID: 24863078
A 3845 should have more than enough horse power to handle it. It's capable of having dual gig connections.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlos935
ID: 24863223
The Cisco 3845 Integrated Services Router is capable to handle up to four High-Speed WAN Interface Card Slots.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 24864645
The 3845 is rated at 256mbps so it would be able to handle two 100mbps links.

http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/routerperformance.pdf

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mprakhye
ID: 24868998
According to what I read before, it says that 3845 can do line speed routing up to T3.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24870153
According to Cisco, the 3845 can process traffic at 256mbps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24884014
But,

If you use policy-map, to shape someting, or prioriitalizing, the bandwith is goes down!

You want to use it only routing?
0