[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VMWare Server RAM Limitations

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Windows 2003 Standard x64 running as a vm. It will use as much memory as we can allot for it. On VMWare Server, the maximum recommended RAM that is supported for Server 2003 Standard 64bit is 4GB but for enterprise, its 8GB. 8GB of ram would be really good if possible. Would it cause any issues if I selected that it runs the enterprise edition instead of the standard?

I can select 8GB of ram even though I'm running standard but it wars of memory swapping. What is memory swapping?
0
Comment
Question by:supanatural
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dlbenson1979 earned 500 total points
ID: 24863068
I think the restriction of your problem really lies in the edition of Windows Server 2003 that you are using. If you install Standard, than that VM, along with VMWare is only going to understand how to use the 4 GB of memory.

The only way you can get the VM to utilize all of your memory pain free is to create a new VM using an Enterprise license and disk.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 24863377
What is your Host operating system ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 24863908
If your host os is windows 2003 enterprise edition, you can install more than 4gb of ram for use. If you are running Windows 2003 standard, the Max RAM it will use is 3.25GB.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 500 total points
ID: 24865720
If your host has a lot of spare RAM, the issue is not with vmware
You can assign as many spare RAM you want to the VM but it really depends on the OS you installed at the VM
but there is no point allocating the extra RAM if your VM OS cannot support/utilize it
and i agree what benson is saying above
0
 

Author Comment

by:supanatural
ID: 24866078
It's running Standard x64 bit. It supports upto 16GB of ram which is what the host has installed in it.

So should I be concerned about memory swapping? I'm not quite sure what that is but it warns about it if you go over 4GB (only if your using standard version)
0