Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sync Outlook contacts and Calendar with iPhone via Bluetooth

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
5,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need to synch Outlook (Contacts and Calendar) with iPhone via Bluetooth - presumably via iTunes (because that's how it's done wired) but whatever...

Computer is a Thinkpad T61
iPhone 3G

I'm able to pair the phone - but I cannot "connect".
0
Comment
Question by:Geisrud
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863469
You can't sync the iPhone with iTunes via Bluetooth; Apple hasn't implemented this yet.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 24863489
And presumably, via iTunes is the only way to sync the iPhone with Outlook?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 24863729
There are 3rd party apps designed to sync over the internet.

For example, Companion Link will sync Outlook to an iPhone via a Google account:

http://www.companionlink.com/products/companionlinkforgoogle.html

Plaxo will sync contacts between an iPhone and Outlook, but not calendar or tasks:
http://www.plaxo.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moses
ID: 24927881
You can sync your Outlook contacts wirelessly with your iPhone using apple's MobileMe. It's not free but it works nicely.  It will sync your Outlook contacts as long as your Outlook profile is not linked to an Exchange accont (maybe to avoid redundancy because Exchange does its own syncing to the iPhone).  MobileMe has a free trial promotion: www.apple.com/mobileme/
 
0