Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to clean up orphan VMDK files -- simple, but new VMware user

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
The name of the virtual machines in Infrastructure have changed many times, and we're running out of space on our SAN.  I need to figure out which folder/vmdk files go with which virtual machine.  Is there some config window in VIC that will allow me to click on a VM and see which files/folders are associated with it?  Certainly don't want to delete files associated with a production VM!!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24863473
Hey,

What VMware client are you using?

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 24863476
ESX 3.5
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24863503
Hey,

Well i haven't even used esx yet (but really really should) but i think there will still be ".vmx" files within your datasource, its no an easy process to the best of my knowledge but within these vmx files will have a trail of all the VM components, you could use this as a process of elimination.
How many VM's do you have?

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 600 total points
ID: 24864483
Once you login to the ESX Host using VI Client, on the Summary Page and click on the Datastore Tab.

Under this, you would find the Storage Repository.
Right click on the Storage Repository and click Browse Datastore

This would open the VMFS Partition in a new window, cross check your Virtual Machine Configuration and files accordingly.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24865763
Lets make this easier for you, see my screnshot below

A: vm config file location
B: vm related files will be in this folder


vmprop.jpg
0