[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 reply/forward defaults Times New Roman 12 Font

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
On one of our workstations with a fresh install of office 2003 and service pack 2, the defaulted font when replying and forwarding emails will change from the preset Veranda 12 to Times New Roman 12. We have tried setting under tools -> options -> format -> fonts-> changing all to Veranda 12 and choosing always use my fonts for stationary settings. The wierd part is it will work only when word 2003 is not set to be the default editor. Any thoughts as to why this happens would be greatly appriciated!

Thanks,
Murphyins
0
Comment
Question by:murphyins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863527

·          Create a new e-mail message in Outlook. e-mail message should open in Word.
·          On the Tools menu, click Options.
·          Click the General tab.
·          Click Web Options.
·          Click the Fonts tab.
·          In the Proportional font box, click to select a font other than Times New Roman.
·          Click OK to close the Web Options dialog box.
·          Click OK to close the Options dialog box.
·          Close the new e-mail message and exit Word.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 24863559
What is your Plain Text font set to?  In that Font dialog box, there is an International Font's button.  Is this set to convert Verdanan to Times New Roman?
2009-07-15-09.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murphyins
ID: 31603936
Thank you very much! My associate is very pleased with the timley response and resolution!

Murphyins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murphyins
ID: 24864180
finalword thank you for your input as well. We did have those settings as you indicated set already.

I have awarded the solution points to Subsun.

Thanks again,
Murphyins
0