?
Solved

How to delete update files

Posted on 2009-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a series of new folders created on my root directory each of which are named with Hex keys for example 0f5c404657ecced06f38236ad943d0fc and 005b561bd16138ebac. inside each of these are two other folders 1 is called 1033 and the other is called either setup or hotfixexpressadv. I now have 50 of these folders taking up over 10gb of space and so need to remove them.
I believe that they may be created each time I log off and windows auto updates.
The problem being that when I try and delete them I get the message cannot delete file Access denied. However I am logged on as administrator. I can delete the files in the folders with the Hex key as the name, but cannot delete fropm the 1033, setup or hotfixexpressadv folders,
Mnay thanks for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1000 total points
ID: 24863331
Hi, you have to delete their contents from the right pane of explorer, or boot into safe mode and do the same, and then you can delete the root folder.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nobushi
nobushi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24863390
Crippsy,

Start your computer in Safe Mode. To do this turn your computer on and keep pushing the F8 key on your keyboard. After a few seconds you will get a white on black menu with a few options.

Select "Safe Mode" there will be other Safe modes there like networking or command prompt but just select the one that says "Safe Mode", the computer will boot up in this mode. If you are asked to log in, log in as administrator.

You should be able to delete those folders now.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24863877
Crippsy--There are several programs to help the deletion of folders/files that will not delete using the normal procedures.
One of the best is Unlocker
http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/
Others are WhoLockMe
http://www.dr-hoiby.com/WhoLockMe/index.php
and MoveOnBoot
http://www.emco.is/products/move-on-boot/features.php
Another way to go is to Take Possession of the folder/file.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&Product=winxp
And if all else has failed  
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320081
http://discussions.virtualdr.com/archive/index.php/t-191125.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24864395
I really do not understand why that answer was chosen as I did clearly specify that you could go INTO safe mode and delete the files

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 24871770
Quomodo,

While i was typing up my solution i was doing research on the problem and did not know MightySW posted that before me. So when i submitted my responce i then saw that he got to it before me.

Compared with MightySW i feel my responce was more detailed as i am stating exactly how to enter in to safe mode in case the user did not know how to gain access to safe mode.

MightySW just suggests the same solution while i gave detail on how to get to the area.

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24916888
Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 31603937
In addition to starting in safe mode, I needed to change the file permissions befor deleting the files.
Many thanks for your assistance
0