Solved

Can't disable PIN on iPhone on Activesync exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-15
7
3,962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a few iPhones set up to sync with Exchange 2007 (on an SBS server) via Activesync.  I've removed the checkmark in the box "Require Password" on the password tab of "Windows SBS Mobile Password Policy SERVER" which is the only policy listed when I go to Client Access under Organization Configuration of Exchange Manager.  I thought it might take awhile for the policy to take effect, but it's been days and we've been through a server reboot and many sync sessions from the iPhones.  It's like the policy is just stuck on the phone.  How can I turn it off?  They don't want the users to have to enter a PIN to use their phone all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:pcspcs
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24863253
you will have to hard-reset the iPhone in order to remove the password policy....

there is no other work-around....

when you apply the policy on the server, it creates a registry on the mobile device.... now even after you remove the policy from the server... the registry is still there on the device....
the only way will be to hard reset the device...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 24863296
What is a "hard reset" and what gets lost when I do that?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24863300
Sounds like lastlostlast is speaking from experience, but from someone who has not done this with iPhones, I might be tempted to use user's OWA Options to remove the mobile device and then the mobile device should prompt that it needs to redownload new policy. I haven't tested this at all though.

Shaun
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 250 total points
ID: 24863342
we can try the below mentioned steps see if that works
Create a Policy on the server that does not require a Password.2. Assign this policy to the affected user.3. Remove the Activesync Patrnership from your device.4. Delete all existing Windows Mobile ActiveSync Partnerships from Exchange. 5. Now try syncing it again
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 250 total points
ID: 24863363
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24863365
pcspcs... before u reset the device u need to back-up all the important data from the phone... coz the reset will erase everything... the device will be back with factory setting's...

also try out what shawn and npatang wrote... coz hard-reset should be the last option...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 24970387
Well, it turns out, when I went to start on this solution  that the customer decided that they liked the PIN after all, so I didn't get to try it.  I'm not sure how to handle points for a situation like that. I divided them between the most likely answers, but can't verify that they worked.  Sorry about that.
0