Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 ASP access to mapped drive

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I had an application that ran on IIS 5 the used a mapped network drive to write temp data. We used a domain account with access to this share as the anonymous account and worked without problem. when we moved to app to IIS 6 on Windows 2003 it would no longer work. we are getting "Path not Found". the drive is mapped and permissions are set correctly, and the domain account is set in IIS. I know it will work with the UNC, but we are trying to avoid this due the the excessive edits necessary. am i missing something?

thanks,

Ralph
set fs=Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
     tracefilename = "G:/Report/tempdata/search_" _
                   & myUniText

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rvaccaro
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24863429
Don't think it will work. The drive letters are user specific. The account that runs IIS does not have a login script and can only access local drive letters.

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/conversation.aspx?messageid=29572940&threadid=29572924
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24864494
It will not work at all with mapped drives under IIS 6 or later.  Mapped drives are user specific and IIS 6 and later actually have code that should not let you do things like map virtual directories to mapped drives.  Unfortunately there isn't any feasible way to scan all user code to check for these kinds of mappings as well.

Should not have worked under IIS 5.0 after SP4 was installed either due to changes implemented in the way mapped drives were handled.

Dave Dietz
0