Solved

2008 explorer window doesn't show all files in share drive

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a folder in 2008 server that when I view it via explorer, it doesn't show all the files? But if I use the UNC path to the folder, I see all the files? (experimented with a simple .txt file). Verified that VIEW options were ok, but still different?
0
Comment
Question by:tec1912
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24863285
Can you take a screenshot and post. Make sure the sizes of the folder are the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 24863553
OK .. before I post shots, here's the scary part. when you look at properties on regular folder, it showed 103,215 files. The same folder via UNC shows 103,334 files? Shouls have been equal, NO?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24863864
Yes, they should be the exact same. Post the screenshots and let's make sure nothing is playing tricks on you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 24863973
Attached is a screen capture from server
Doc1.docx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24864058
I see that the folder is missing files but I can't check the paths because you have them blacked out.  Having the shared drive name doesn't give anyone enough infomation to hack you. There is no external data listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 24864165
Sorry, your right. Force of habit. Entire shot:
Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ecsrd earned 250 total points
ID: 24864511
Are you supplying different credentials for the mapped share than you are when you browse using the UNC path?  If so, some of the files may have security rights assigned to them that are denying the mapped share credentials the right to view the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 31603941
The actual share name did not match the share network path, so when looking at unc and actual drive letter, they didn't show the same data!
0