Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Professional, the Fast Logon Optimization feature

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I am in the process of trying to improve the logon process for clients (Windows XP) logging on to our domain. One of the features I have read about os the Fast Logon Optimization Feature - where a user is logged on with cached credentials and then the system tries to connect to the network.

This is exactly the feature that I would like to get working. However, I did read the documentation which states that users with logon scripts or home directory do not take advantage of this feature.  

Is there a way around this? I tried doing a test with my computer by making the following change to group policy:

"Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon"  to disabled

It seems to still run the logon script and not use cache credentials.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 24863625
Not sure of a way around that . It will still run those scripts it just ignores fast logon optimization
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q305293/
"...Fast Logon Optimization is always off during logon under the following conditions:
When a user first logs on to a computer.
When a user has a roaming user profile or a user object logon script.

Note that under the preceding conditions, computer startup can still be asynchronous. However, because logon is synchronous under these conditions, logon does not exhibit optimization...."
That setting is always debated I see some people say that it only helps a bit and is not that noticeable.  We have logon scripts and home folders where I am so it is a moot point for us
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:naldiian
naldiian earned 750 total points
ID: 24864875
In my experience, the only time that policy is useful is in multi-user workstation environments where users are on and off of the a system multiple times throughout the day but are not specifically the owner of the machine, but where roaming profiles are not used and just about no user customization is done... so almost nothing fits the condition for it working with any great benefit when in a business environment with users that own their own systems, or with users that use different systems and have a roaming profile.
It only seem valuable for a generic system being used for POS or kiosk purposes where you do not want anonymous users, but the users do not personalize the systems in any way. Plus if different people uses the computer alternately throughout the day, even that breaks the value due to the user changing and effectively making the login a first login for them so that the domain has to be checked for policy and rights validation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 24868678
The main problem my end users are experiencing is that when the are connected to a network (their system detects a network connection) but not connected to our company LAN their systems hang while searching for a Domain that they cannot find Errors pop up in event viewr that the domain is not available. (which is the situation). I would like to avoid this time out if the domain is not available and use cached mode at this point in time in order to speed up boot process.

Any suggesitons?
0