Solved

iPod Touch sync with Lotus Notes on Windows XP

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
5,381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Has anyone discoverd how to sync calendars and contacts from an Lotus Notes on Windows XP to an iPod Touch?  mSuite has introduced an enterprise solution - this is not an option.  Lotus Notes 8 will sync to an iPod Touch - this is also not an option since the company standard is Lotus Notes 7.  Currently, I sync a Palm Tungsten E2 to Lotus Notes using mNotes then I sync the Tungsten to another computer with MS Outlook.  Finally I sync the iPod Touch with Outlook.  A major pain but working in a clunky manner.  All suggestions are welcome?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkRJackson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 24863683
Companion Link will sync Lotus Notes with an iPhone/iPod Touch over the internet via a Google account:
http://www.companionlink.com/products/clg-googlesync/companionlinkforgoogle-lotusnotes.html?pim=LN&hh=IPHONE
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkRJackson
ID: 24870145
I should have mentioned that syncing using an online address book is against company policy and is also against my policy.  Thanks for the suggestion.  The solution needs to be solved withouit the internet.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24873459
The software marsilies mentioned states the wireless sync as optional. It has an option for synchronizing through USB according to the site (express version)

Just wanted to point that out
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 500 total points
ID: 24873800
The wired version of Companion Link for iPhone requires Outlook on the same PC that has Lotus Notes. It looks like the path is Lotus Notes -> Outlook -> iPhone.
http://www.companionlink.com/products/iphone-wired.html

They also have a "wireless" service that encrypts the data between the PC and the iPhone/iPod Touch, and only stores the encrypted data remotely until it's synced:
http://www.companionlink.com/support/setup_iphone_wireless.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkRJackson
ID: 31603944
CompanionLink is the answer!  Thanks for the suggestion.  This solution calls for MS Outlook, iTunes and the iPod Touch.  I would like to take iTunes out of the loop but it seems as though I will have to wait.  In the meantime, thank you for the great answer.
0