Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a max int constant?

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
is there a predefined "constant" for the maximum integer value? I'd like to do something like: update myTable set myIntCol = #maxIntVal
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863368
no.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24863385
Nope, there isn't.  But, you can create yourself a table and pull the value(s) you need from that....shoudl be easy enough to do.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24863464
or update with   '2147483647' which is the maximum an integer variable can store
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24863484
Im sure the user knows the value, but doesn't want to have to remember it.....pulling from a table seems like an easy solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 31603946
Bummer :(  Thanks.
0