Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Empty User's Deleted Items Folder in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have many users that do not empty their Deleted Items folder, and do not realize that those messages count against their quota.  I have the deleted items retention set to 30 days, but my understanding is that this number affects how long the items will be saved after the user manually empties his Deleted Items folder.  Is there any way to empty items from the Deleted Items folder for all users after a set number of days?
0
Comment
Question by:GCIT_Manager
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Npatang
Npatang earned 400 total points
ID: 24863539
I think when the items is oved in the delted folder at that time itself retention starts on that items. If users doesn't delete it within the retention time set , it will delete automatically from there.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1600 total points
ID: 24863917
You can create Managed folder mailbox policy for deleting the items which is older than specific days..
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/compliance-policies-archiving/exchange-2007-messaging-records-management-part1.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1600 total points
ID: 24863956
0