Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Dynamic Distribution List

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear Exchange 2007 Experts,

I am trying to create a custom dynamic distribution list in Exchange 2007. Unfortunately for me, the "New Dynamic Distribution Group" wizard does not have the fields from AD that I would like to use such as "Company" or "Office" as criteria.

Is there a way to use more of the AD fields that I already have data entered instead of using the custom attributes?
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24863751
Company, Department, and State or Province are the available AD fields within the GUI and explicat cmdlet syntax:

A dynamic distribution group queries Active Directory directory service mail-enabled objects and builds the group membership based on the results. The group membership is recalculated whenever an e-mail message is sent to the group. The query filters provided with Exchange are limited to any combination of the following parameters:

ConditionalCompany
ConditionalCustomAttribute N (where N is a value from 1 through 15)
ConditionalDepartment
ConditionalStateOrProvince
IncludedRecipients

You can create custom recipient filters that slightly expand the number of available fields, but these would be only used with the cmdlet.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738157.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24863767
You can only do this using command, Refer the MS KB for details on creating dynamic distribution group with a custom recipient filter
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996561.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 31603965
Thx! Appreciate it!
0