Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SEO - Internal linking  and website structure question...

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I am about to redesign a website where the client involved has requested a rather strange structure and I want to be sure that the site will not be impossible to SEO...

The structure of the site has some pages, including the home page, that will have no text content, just links to sub pages. Even then some of these sub pages will again not have any textual content.

Will this effect the way google  etc indexes the site?
Some of the pages are ranked ok at the moment, but my concern is that if the homepage (and other pages) leading to them are seen as empty that google might give them a poor rank.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:andy_baptiste
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff Kenyon earned 336 total points
ID: 24863687
Search Engines are looking for unique content and links don't really satisfy this.  I would recommend against having pages only with links; it could look like the page was simply a directory, with out any real content, or that the company was selling links.  It seems like a bad design to not have real content on a page, can they put the content on the page and use the nav or side columns  to link to the important pages

I haven't dealt with this before but I would bet the search engines would treat these pages much as if they had the meta robots noindex,follow tag on the page; since there is no content the wouldn't index the pages but they would follow the links.  The exception would probably be the home page.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jhoekman
jhoekman earned 332 total points
ID: 24866549
Yeah, outside of your sitemap, this is not good practice for SEO or for UI. And because UI and SEO are so closely linked, the situation your client is asking for is a lose, lose and is likely to get very poor ranking, if any at all.Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 332 total points
ID: 24868097
For both search engines and users it is best to keep the number of links to the destination pages as few as possible.

Having these intermediary pages will not be good for that!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andy_baptiste
ID: 31603968
Thanks Guys.
0