Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grant user access to delete email in a Public Folder

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user who needs to be able to delete mail from a Public Folder.  The user can access the Public Folder using Outlook and move emails to the folder and read emails in the folder but she cannot delete those emails. The Public Folder is called "photos folder" and the user is "mwhite".  I am running Exchange 2007 the user is running Outlook 2003.  

I have run the following Exchange Management Shell Command but this did not correct the problem: "C:\Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "\photos folder" -AccessRights Author -User mwhite"

Any idea what I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:AIC-Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24863564
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863649
Select the appropriate role from list and assign the permissions
For syntax : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124743.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tallafornia
ID: 24863802
If you logon to a PC with Outlook as the exchange administrator you can right click the public folder and add permissions for the user.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AIC-Admin
ID: 31603969
thanks!
0