Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moved logonserver, lost domain

Posted on 2009-07-15
10
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I removed my backup server (server02) from the subnet it was serving to repair a bad disk. The workstations on that subnet show logonserver=server02 , and the only available server is server01 on a different subnet. How do I get the workstations to find the main server in the interim? When logging on , they now complain the the domain is not found. Server01 is found in dns, and the alternate dns server is specified as server01. Before I installed this backup server, all machines on the subnet used the main server by default.
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24863846
Your workstations need to be on the same subnet as the DC or have a route defined to that DC.  Yours, evidently does not.  That is why when you removed the DC, those users could no longer find the domain.  Fix that and you should be fine.  Do you have multiple sites set up in AD Sites and Services?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1200 total points
ID: 24863883
You should have the clients pointing to the Server01 for primary DNS. If the second DC wasn't demoted correctly then AD will still read that a DC is still within the subnet. Second go in DNS delete any records for the DC that is down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 24863929
I moved the backup server into the default site and deleted the alternate site. It still can't find the domain on login.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 24864005
I also changed both subnet properties to use the same site (default-first-site).
sites.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24864031
How exactly did you remove server02 and how did you put it back.  You said a bad disk.  Does this mean you had to reinstall the OS, or just shut down the server to replace a hard drive in a mirror or raid 5?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiersantana
ID: 24864040
Change the srv records in DNS so the new dc has the lower priority.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 24864055
I found the problem. Somehow, dns on the workstation I was trying to log into was pointing wrong.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24864074
That is why I said to make sure you DNS was pointing to Server01 it is a common mistake or look over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 24864190
I changed the remote subnet dhcp params to point to the server01 for dns.
I rebuilt the server02 RAID (data drive, not the boot partition) and moved it into the primary (server01) server room, and changed its ip to a local ip, so that I can restore the data in the high-speed local environment from the primary DC (remote subnet is over T1).

But I would like to know exactly what the proper steps to pulling the server out of the remote subnet to run temporarily on the master subnet should have been, to avoid the problems I had (or any other problems)?

Is there any problem having both servers running temporarily in the local (master) subnet?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:javiersantana
javiersantana earned 800 total points
ID: 24884615
as long as both subnets have static routes pointing to each other, there isn't any more configuration that needs to be done. Once you first setup the domains, the srv records in DNS prioritize the domain controllers. As long as the client machines can access a DNS server for that domain everything should go smoothly.

make sure to always have a primary and secondary dns server on your network and assign those server ip address to the client machines on your network.

Also to answer your question. The only problem i could see is that you might have unnecessary broadcast traffic on that subnet.
0