Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2007 "Ending Program...Please Wait" dialog when closing XP.

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have Delphi 2007 program that is getting a "Ending Program...Please Wait" dialog when I close Windows XP.  Why is the program getting causing message?
0
Comment
Question by:gdavidshaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thiagoblimeira
ID: 24863673
Try using User Profile Hive Cleanup

http://www.microsoft.com/downloadS/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en

The User Profile Hive Cleanup service helps to ensure user sessions are completely terminated when a user logs off. System processes and applications occasionally maintain connections to registry keys in the user profile after a user logs off. In those cases the user session is prevented from completely ending.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gdavidshaw
ID: 24863768
What I am really looking for is the Sequence I should be going through to close the program.  I developed the program and I do not understand why it is having this problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gtrifidis earned 1000 total points
ID: 24867358
Your application propably hangs and does not respond to the
WM_QUERYENDSESSION that Windows are sending to all apps when they are restarting or shutdown

Read this it might help you.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa376890(VS.85).aspx
0