Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Room Mailboxes

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have three Room Mailboxes that will allow anyone to book appointments but when it shows up on the shared calendars it will not show the subject.  It'll only show WHO booked it, which room and the time.  If you open the appointment it wont show any notes either.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gberkin
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24867131
Hi gberkin,

Have a look at the following:
http://www.devnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.exchange.development/topic66730.aspx

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Erbs
Erbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 24992238
You need to run the command:

Set-MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity "Room Alias" -AddOrganizerToSubject $fales -DeletSubject $false -DeleteComments $false

Hope this helps,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jat0369
ID: 35020937
Erbs is correct.

there are a few mispellings in his command, but he's right on. Fixed my issue.


Set-MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity "Room Alias" -AddOrganizerToSubject $false -DeleteSubject $false -DeleteComments $false

Open in new window

0