Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find/Return All Files in a directory tree - VB6

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would likw a very simple piece of code that (given a starting folder) will loop and return into an array every directory/filename combination (format ready for Open statement) in a directory and all its subdirectories. No special order is required. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:centech-group
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bob Hoffman
ID: 24864105
Try this
 
 

Option Explicit
 
Dim mlngIndex As Long
Dim gstrFiles() As String
 
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Call ListFiles("c:\temp")
End Sub
 
Private Sub ListFiles(strFolder As String)
    Dim oFs As Object
    Dim oFile As File
    Dim oFolder As Folder
    Dim oSubFolder As Folder
   
    Set oFs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set oFolder = oFs.GetFolder(strFolder)
    If Err.Number > 0 Then Exit Sub
   
    For Each oFile In oFolder.Files
        mlngIndex = mlngIndex + 1
        ReDim Preserve gstrFiles(mlngIndex)
        gstrFiles(mlngIndex - 1) = oFolder.Path & "\" & oFile.Name
    Next
    
    For Each oSubFolder In oFolder.SubFolders
        Call ListFiles(oSubFolder.Path)
    Next
  
    'Clean up
    Set oFs = Nothing
    Set oFolder = Nothing
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24864590
ReDim Preserve will slow it down significantly if you have a large number of files...

...you could use a Collection instead like in my old example here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21205213.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bob Hoffman
ID: 24895764
Idle_Mind is correct about the ReDim slowing things down. But your question did say "loop and return into an array every directory/filename combination". Probably should have given you what you needed not what you asked for.
0