Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CREATING AN EXCEL SPREADSHEET IN VISUAL BASIC FORM

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
HELLO EXPERTS,
I'M ATTEMPTING TO CREATE AN EXCEL WORKBOOK IN VB. I BELIEVE I HAVE ADDED THE REQUIRED REFERENCES AND IMPORT STATEMENTS. HOWEVER,  THE FIRST LINE OF CODE THAT DECLARES AND INSTANCE OF EXCEL PRODUCES A SECURITY ERROR. (System.Security.Permissions.SecurityPermission).  I'M NOT SURE IF THIS IS PERTAINING TO MY COMPUTER SETTING OR LAN SETTINGS. I NEED HELP SINCE I DON'T KNOW HOW TO FIX EITHER.

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:reeseer74
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Hoffman earned 750 total points
ID: 24863918
Are you authorized to the folder your create the workbook on?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 750 total points
ID: 24863983
How are you creating an excel spreadsheet in a visual basic form ?
Have you tried using an webbrowser ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reeseer74
ID: 24864037
In an vb application form.
0