Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Firewall Vs Windows Firewall

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have Symantec endpoint protection deployed on our company's XP machines.  One of the features of is that Network Protection that also include firewall. Would this be a redundant of the native Windows firewall; or do they complement each other?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Asmareeno
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
joefreedom earned 600 total points
ID: 24863839
In most scenarios when you are running third-party firewall and/or anti-virus solutions it is recommended to disable windows firewall and allow your third party solution to take over.  Too many AV's running can cause performance issues and mostly compatibility issues with one another.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 24863971
Personally, I would disable the Firewall if you have hardware firewalls in place. Theres just a lot to manage, in terms of exceptions for EVERY network app etc.....Not to mention if it gets enabled, then your support staff cant use thier Remote Control utils for assistance, App deployment can fail etc....
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 24864080
Symantec and other third-party firewalls should automatically turn off the Windows firewall when they are installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vvlada
vvlada earned 100 total points
ID: 24866721
Hi,

Use SEP firewall, you can't even compare Windows and SEP firewall in any terms. It is easy to use and it helps in protection. As LeeTutor noted, SEP firewall will turn off Windows firewall.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0