Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with msvcrt.dll error

Posted on 2009-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I can satisfactorily log into Sage Line 50 but before the next screen appears I get a message that Sage Accounts.exe has experienced a problem and must close. There is an option to show details and this shows the message on the attached doc. There seems to be a lot of reference to msvcrt.dll problems on the internet. Is it likely that this file has been corrupted? I understand that this is a shared dll but on doing a search of all my drives I find that there are numerous copies of it spread across the drives.
Any help would be appreciated.
Sage-Error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisJKay
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24894786
this link may help you more:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324762/en-us
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24895263
Indeed - there are very many versions:

http://support.microsoft.com/dllhelp/?dlltype=file&l=55&alpha=msvcrt.dll&S=1&x=0&y=0

And, it's usually the case that each version fixes something from the previous of course.

Has this just started happening?  Have you asked Sage's support about it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisJKay
ID: 24895291
Thanks for prompt reply. I had already seen this kb article and had reloaded msvcrt.dll from the CD. I have just run depends.exe and can comfirm that the msvcrt.dll in C:\Windows\System32 does contain the _resetstkoflw function.

However if I try to register this version of the dll using "regsvr32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll", I get an error message
    regsvr32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll was loaded but the DllRegister Server entry point was not    found. The file cannot be registered.

Does this mean that one of the other copies of msvcrt.dll elsewhere on the computer is still being used?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ChrisJKay
ID: 24895393
peetm:
I have used the program for years without any problem. However it is about two months since I last used it, when all was OK. This is because I have now retired but need to check on my final accounts for a tax return.
I was a Sage dealer but closed my account on retirement and therefore have not contacted them but will give it a try now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisJKay
ID: 24895481
No luck with Sage can't help for two reasons - Account closed (Great after 15 years with them!) and version ( no longer supported.) So back to the experts.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24895869
regsvr32 is used to register COM components - msvcrt.dll is just a plain old DLL.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
peetm earned 2000 total points
ID: 24896102
>>I have used the program for years without any problem. However it is about two months since I last used it, when all was OK. This is because I have now retired but need to check on my final accounts for a tax return.

As you say, it's possible that a previous/later version is being used that is not compatible.

I think you'll need something like ProcessSpy/Process Explorer to track down which version of the dll you're loading - most likely the one in system32.  However, that might help, um, not at all; as you'll probably not be able to change that - nor should you - as it'll be protected/loacked.

Depending upon your version of Windows, you could try copying the various other versions into the same folder as your main executable (match the created date of your main executable as near as you can to the created dates of the various msvcrt.dll versions you have).  This *may* allow the local version to be loaded.  If it still fails, you'd use Process Explorer etc to see if the local version *is* being loaded, or to determine that the system32 version is still being favoured.

There are various schemes for forcing the loading of a local dll - http://blogs.msdn.com/junfeng/archive/2006/01/24/517221.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisJKay
ID: 24896834
peetm:

Great the use of dll redirection has solved it. Once I put msvcrt.dll and kernel32.dll in the application folder and added a file sage.exe.local the package worked OK.

Many thanks
Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24896984
Great - thanks for letting me know.
0