[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XML - XSL case transformation

Posted on 2009-07-15
11
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello Experts,

<code> XXXX<code>

I want apply XSL to change the case to:

<Code> XXXX<Code>
0
Comment
Question by:mani_sai
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 24864130
I am sure you are actually asking for more than what your question asks for, but here is a template that will do exactly what you are asking:

<xsl:template match="case">
     <Case><xsl:apply-templates /></Case>
<xsl:template>
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 24864131
Do you want to do that to all the tags?
Or just to <code>?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kmartin7
kmartin7 earned 800 total points
ID: 24864148
Or more accurately, assuming there will not be any children elements within <case>:

<xsl:template match="case">
     <Case><xsl:value-of select="."  /></Case>
<xsl:template>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 24864174
This stylesheet will make an identity copy of your source XML
but will uppercase each first character of the name
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0">
<xsl:template match="*">
    <xsl:variable name="new-element-name">
        <xsl:value-of select="translate(substring(name(), 1, 1), 'azertyuiopqsdfghjklmwxcvbn', 'AZERTYUIOPQSDFGHJKLMWXCVBN')"/>
        <xsl:value-of select="substring(name(), 2)"/>
    </xsl:variable>
    <xsl:element name="{$new-element-name}">
        <xsl:copy-of select="@*"/>
        <xsl:apply-templates select="node()"/>
    </xsl:element>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 24864182

this is my XML after applying XSL:
<codes>
<code>
  <value>BU00</value>
  <desc>DBA</desc>
  </code>
<code>
  <value>BU01</value>
  <desc>Growth Strategies/Tactics</desc>
  </code>
  </codes>
 
i want this to be:  
 

<Codes>
<Code>
  <Value>BU00</Value>
  <Desc>DBA</Desc>
  </Code>
<Code>
  <Value>BU01</Value>
  <Desc>Growth Strategies/Tactics</Desc>
  </Code>
  </Codes>
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 24864198
I believe that kmartin7 means

<xsl:template match="code">
     <Code><xsl:value-of select="."  /></Code>
<xsl:template>

if this is about your previous question,
you can of course simply make the tag correct, immedeatly in your XSLT
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 24864214
yep, you have literal output elements in your xslt, just change them there,
and they will come out right in the output, directly
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 24864239
Gertone:
Cool, i will try your code and let you know.
If I have a word like this:
<application data> kkkk</application data>
 i need the text to be changed to:
</Application Data> kkkk< </Application Data>
 
 
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 1200 total points
ID: 24864242
just to clarify,
in my last XSLT in your previous question,
you hav ethis
    <xsl:template match="Table/*[starts-with(name(), 'VALUE_')]">
        <code>
            <value><xsl:value-of select="."/></value>
            <desc><xsl:value-of select="following-sibling::DESCRIPTION[1]"/></desc>
        </code>
    </xsl:template>
make it
    <xsl:template match="Table/*[starts-with(name(), 'VALUE_')]">
        <Code>
            <Value><xsl:value-of select="."/></Value>
            <Desc><xsl:value-of select="following-sibling::DESCRIPTION[1]"/></Desc>
        </Code>
    </xsl:template>
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 24864247
<application data> kkkk</application data>
that is simply illegal XML
you can't have spaces in the element names
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 31603993
Thanks to both of you.
0