Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 Shared Configuration - Machine Specific Values

Posted on 2009-07-15
10
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are investigating using shared configuration and dfs storage for our docroots.  My question is we have specific config values in our .net app for each server in the farm.  What is the way to achieve this config?
0
Comment
Question by:zippo76
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24889149
put host specific configuration into %systemroot%/system32/inetsrv/config/applicationhost.config

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zippo76
ID: 24927791
But if this is also a shared config, the application host is also shared.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 500 total points
ID: 24930417
Hi,

>> But if this is also a shared config, the application host is also shared.

shared %systemroot% between independent hosts?  That would not be a good idea! ;-)  Although you probably could acheive that technically, you will almost certainly end up with corrupted drives by each system attempting to write to the system disks at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zippo76
ID: 24930457
No, iis7 shared config on a dfs.  The local applicationhost.config is not used in favor of the shared one.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 25000059
Settings in the machine.config and applicationhost.config are the correct locations for these type of settings.  Use the web.config file for settings that work on any server and the applicatiohost.config for machine specific settings. meverest gave you the correct answer.

BTW: What settings are unique to each machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zippo76
ID: 25003439
96% of our configs are the same.  Its a few keys in appsettings (ie:  google maps api and a few custom values).  The issue w/ using machine config is that we have multiple clone sites on each box where those same appsetting values will change.  So i we had a key XXX w/ 999 as the  in the appsetting on server1 port 80, i need XXX to have a value of 888 on server2 port 80 and a value of 777 back on Server1 port 82.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 25006760
I've done some searches and am receiving conflicting results regarding local override of the shared configuration.  According to some you can use the local web.config to override each local web application.  You might have to setup a test and try it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 26040325
Award full points so http://#24930417
0