Solved

Outlook Web Access comes up 'page cannot be displayed'?

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am running Server 2008 and Exchange 2007. I will successfully configure Exchange and everything is working perfectly. OWA, sending mail, using Outlook, etc. I do a restart and OWA ceases to work - internally and externally. If I uninstall Client Access and re-install it, everything works great. Restart - and owa can't connect.

Https://mail.sae.net/owa is the OWA link - what is going on?

When I do restart, it does say how my profile wasn't able to load, but beyond that, I'm stumped. It's a brand new install.
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24864532
Run ExBPA see if any details in the result..
If not try by resetting the virtual directories in exchange..
http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2009/01/how-to-reset-virtual-directories.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24864553
Do you have any related errors in event log?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24864616
Is it Window 2008 on which you have Exchange 2007 installed??
If yes, when I check with https://mail.sae.net, it gives me a Under Construction page that is not available in Windows 2008. Check with your firewall if its pointing to the correct server or not?
 
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24864665
Try this...

Copied from MS KB..
If you are running Exchange 2007 on a Windows Server 2008-based computer, you must also configure the Outlook Web Access server to allow content that is equal to the size of the maximum message size that can be sent by Outlook Web Access.

Refer : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996835.aspx
0