Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 the attachment size exceeds the allowable limits

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to set up Exchange 2007 to allow for all users to be able to send & receive messages of up to 40 Mb. I finally found a setting in powershell that was set to 10 Mb. I changes this to 40 Mb but it still isn't working.

I am totally stumped on where the setting resides that I need. Here is the PS output:
[PS] C:\>get-transportconfig


ClearCategories                : True
DSNConversionMode              : UseExchangeDSNs
GenerateCopyOfDSNFor           : {5.4.8, 5.4.6, 5.4.4, 5.2.4, 5.2.0, 5.1.4}
InternalSMTPServers            : {127.0.0.1}
JournalingReportNdrTo          : <>
MaxDumpsterSizePerStorageGroup : 18MB
MaxDumpsterTime                : 7.00:00:00
MaxReceiveSize                 : 100MB
MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit      : 5000
MaxSendSize                    : 100MB
TLSReceiveDomainSecureList     : {}
TLSSendDomainSecureList        : {}
VerifySecureSubmitEnabled      : False
VoicemailJournalingEnabled     : True
WritingBrandingInDSNEnabled    : True
Xexch50Enabled                 : True

Is there a way to force update the Transport Config? Is this an instant Change? does the user need to restart outlook to test?
Are there other settings that I need to verify?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 1000 total points
ID: 24864293
There are three places where Message size is set in Exchange 2007 RTM
There are two places where Message size is set in Exchange 2007 SP1
Global Setting (RTM Only. Transport setting will change this automatically in SP1)
--------------
Global Settings stored in Active Directory (access using ADSIEdit)
Configuration --> Services --> Microsoft Exchange --> [DOMAINNAME] --> Global Settings --> right client
Message Delivery -->
Check the settings below. They are in KB
msExchRecipLimit     (default 5000)
submissionContLength (default 10240) (MaxSendSize)
delivContLength      (default 10240) (MaxReceiveSize)

Transport Setting
-----------------
To show current settings:
Get-TransportConfig | fl Max*Size
To Alter:
Set-TransportConfig -MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit <nn> -MaxReceiveSize <nn>MB -MaxSendSize <nn>MB

Receive and Send Connectors
---------------------------
To Get current settings:
Get-ReceiveConnector | ft Name, Max*Size
Get-SendConnector | ft Name, Max*Size
To Alter:
Set-ReceiveConnector "<connector name>" -MaxMessageSize <nn>MB
Set-SendConnector "<connector name>" -MaxMessageSize <nn>MB
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx
This is how to set Transport level message limits, but you should also ensure that there are no 'more
restrictive' limits set on Mail enabled objects such as mailbox users, distribution groups, public
folders etc that are causing a fail.
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24864296
Restart MS Transport service after changes
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24864299
0