Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect to a network share while supplying alternate credientials?

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our Techs have access to a network share, but the end users do not.  When the tech sits down at a user's computer they currently log off and on as themselves to access the share.  

How can they supply their own credientials for the share while another user is logged on?
0
Comment
Question by:trsman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ecsrd
ID: 24864359
From a command prompt:

net use driveletter: \\computername\share /user:domainname\username should do the trick for you.  If the share is already mapped using credentials, replace the computername with its IP address.

That should do the trick for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ecsrd earned 1600 total points
ID: 24864372
" If the share is already mapped using credentials" should read: "If a share is already mapped using the credentials of the locally logged on user, and you want to use alternate credentials"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ZuluGr
ZuluGr earned 400 total points
ID: 24867362
If the share is already mapped, try to do a "net use" and see the mapping, then do a "net use X (driveletter) /delete.
then you will be able to remap it using the creds you need.
0