Solved

How to check if NTBackups are running properly?

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have configured NTBackups to run daily, backing up the entire computer as well as the Exchange Database. Unlike the backup in server management console that reports the status of the backups for the past week, NTBackup doesn't seem to have this feature. Am i missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:xfinalheavenx
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TWBit
TWBit earned 50 total points
ID: 24864432
In Scheduled Tasks, I check the Last Result column to make sure it ran ok, and that the Last and Next Run Times are correct.

Also in ESM, I drill down to the store, Properties, Database tab and make sure the full (and incremental if you do that) are noted.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:tmeunier
tmeunier earned 100 total points
ID: 24864433
Well, if your transaction logs are getting re-checkpointed & old logs deleted, then it's working.  But you will have a report in "Documents and Settings\User_Name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTbackup\Data".  If you want to change this location, you can follow this guidance from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241162
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 50 total points
ID: 24864480
in Ntbackup > Go to tools and report.. You can check the backup log for status...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241162

Other than that you can manually verify the exchange backup as explained by the experts or use some scripts to report the status.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aqtech earned 200 total points
ID: 24864577
You can verify the backup by going to the following directory
%userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tntmax
tntmax earned 50 total points
ID: 24865903
Also check the Application even log. It will report each step of the backup, starting backup of c:, ending backup of c:, starting verification of c:, ending verification of c:, etc.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 50 total points
ID: 24866136
Reading the reports is all well and good... but you won't *KNOW* that it is working until you do some practice restores.
0