Solved

HP ZV5000 no startup

Posted on 2009-07-15
11
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have one Zv5000, when i press the power switch, the blue led lights on (shortcuts and power), the fans working, but no image in tft or in external monitor, no hard disk activity, no bios beep, dead.
On battery or ac external power is the same. anyone have solution?
the processor heat.
Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:tecn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 24865277
See if it will boot from a bootable CD. I doubt it. If not, there is probably a motherboard problem.  You can try the following: Remove the battery, and the AC external. Press the power button for 10 seconds and release. Repeat 10 times. Replace the battery and AC and see if it starts. If not, pooched motherboard. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 24867404
you can also remove all extra cards, deviceas and peripherals.
remove extra ram cards
remove cd drive, and try to boot from disk; if nothing,
remove dik drive, and install cd, - try to boot from it
if still nothing : bad mobo / cpu.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecn
ID: 24885526
thank, i alredy test cpu, memory, etc... but are the same.
mobo off       certainly

thanks
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24885651
not sure what you mean with the above??  looks like chinese to me
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24885665
I am also not sure why tecn has not tried my suggestions to narrow down the problem.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecn
ID: 24886557
Yes, i have tried yousr solutions, but the laptop doesn't sartup.
Sorry, my inglish are not good.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24886568
Thank you for trying (and please do not worry about your english). It looks like the motherboard has died. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24886574
no, but you should post info about what exactly happens when you try something, otherwise we cannot narrow the problem down
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecn
ID: 24886589
When i pressed power botton, just blue leds on panel light on, the processor heat, but no video on tft or external vga, no hard disk activity, no bios beeps.
Thinpads, i think so motherboard dead.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24886595
agreed, it looks like a dead mobo
0