Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 Spellcheck not working

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was trying to help a user with his word 2007 and he mentioned that his spell check is not working.

I checked the proofing area to see that check spelling as you type was checked and I also checked to see if spell check was disabled in addins.

Not sure what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lwadwell
lwadwell earned 300 total points
ID: 24864818
Hi mutec1,

Did you check the language settings of his 'style' to ensure that it has proofing enabled?

lwadwell
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 24864838
Also in Word -> Options -> Proofing, check the Advanced Options as well as the setting you verified in the original post.

If no joy, use Office Diagnotics and do a Repair.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 600 total points
ID: 24867590

folow this steps

1.Within Word, click the Microsoft Office Button and the click Word Options.
2.Click Proofing from the Word Options dialog box.
3.Choose the spelling and grammar rules that you want Word to enforce.

http://www.uwec.edu/help/Office07/splchck.htm
0