Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writing a WSS 3.0 web service to read excel files from a document library

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a document library where a bunch of Excel files all in the same format, and I want to be able to write a script or a web service that will read in each file, then iterate through certain rows and columns and extract data.  Is this possible?   I have visual studio 2008 standard and use sharepoint wss 3.0
0
Comment
Question by:rmicone
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chinu1310
chinu1310 earned 248 total points
ID: 24868348
Hi,

Please check the post made by Yugal on the following thread.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sharepointdevelopment/thread/5b5c96d4-17fb-42ad-8c30-e184fe26c5ef

If you have excel service running you can take advantage of it and use it as below.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms519100.aspx

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rmicone
ID: 24942775
Hi thanks for the reply,

I don't have MOSS2007 so Excel services is not possible, but thank you for that link.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 252 total points
ID: 25000073
You'd have to write a console application using the Sharepoint API (that can only run on the Sharepoint server) to do this.  Download the WSS SDK for more information.

You could try using a console application that uses the web service to access the list but it's slow and might not have all the features you need.
0