Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can one server have several hostnames and IP addresses?

Posted on 2009-07-15
13
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

can one server have several hostnames and IP addresses?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24864807
Yes, sure can.
Selvol
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 24864834
Possibly you wanted more.
Apologies
On the Internet Internet
The Internet is a global network of interconnected computers, enabling users to share information along multiple channels. Typically, a computer that connects to the Internet can access information from a vast array of available server and other computers by moving information from them to the computer's local memory....
, a hostname is a domain name Domain name
The term domain name has multiple related meanings:* A hostname that identifies a computer or computers on the Internet. These names appear as a component of a Web site's Uniform Resource Locator, e.g....
 assigned to a host computer. This is usually a combination of the host's local name with its parent domain's name. For example, "en.wikipedia.org" consists of a local hostname ("en") and the domain name "wikipedia.org". This kind of hostname is translated into an IP address IP address
An Internet Protocol address is a numerical identification that is assigned to devices participating in a computer network utilizing the Internet Protocol for communication between its nodes....
 via the local hosts file Hosts file
The hosts file is a computer computer file used to store information on where to find a Node on a computer network. This file maps hostnames to IP addresses....
, or the Domain Name System Domain name system
The Domain Name System is a hierarchical naming system for computers, services, or any resource participating in the Internet. It associates various information with domain names assigned to such participants....
 (DNS) resolver. It is possible for a single host computer to have several hostnames; but generally the operating system Operating system
An operating system is an interface between hardware and applications; it is responsible for the management and coordination of activities and the sharing of the limited resources of the computer....
 of the host prefers to have one hostname that the host uses for itself.

Any domain name can also be a hostname, as long as the restrictions mentioned below are followed. So, for example, both "en.wikipedia.org" and "wikipedia.org" are hostnames because they both have IP address IP address
An Internet Protocol address is a numerical identification that is assigned to devices participating in a computer network utilizing the Internet Protocol for communication between its nodes....
es assigned to them. The domain name "pmtpa.wikimedia.org" is not a hostname since it does not have an IP address, but "rr.pmtpa.wikimedia.org" is a hostname. A hostname may be a domain name, if it is properly organized into the domain name system. A domain name may be a hostname if it has been assigned to an Internet host and associated with the host's IP address.

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Hostname
 
Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24864846
thx Selvol

So, one server can have several hostnames and IP address and each of those hosts can have application servers install on them? pretty much creating a DMZ out of one server, correct?

and this has nothing to do with virtualization, correct?

I am just trying to understand this diagram...

thx,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24864897
1 server can have severall ip address, your own PC has two ore more : 127.0.0.1 and 192.168.x.x (probably).

Each server application (like windows sharing folders) on your computer can listen on 1 or more interfaces (127.0.0.1 + 192.168.x.x + ...).

hostnames are much more complicated, 1 server can have multiple hostnames (or dns domains/ subdomains) and 1 domain/subdomain can point to multiple servers  : load balancing, like google. google.com doesnt point to 1 unique server, for example.

0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24864934
thx flob9,

but, if you see a diagram with multiple hosts and ip address, and each of these hosts have several different server apps, is it save to assume virtualization?

how would you manage (tools) all these hosts, ip addresses, and app server installation to work as an DMZ without virtualization?

thx so much...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24864990
Safe to assume virtualization ? ... probably, but not sure.

I can setup a server with 2 ethernet cards (2 ip address), and bind apache 1 on 1 ip port 80, then apache 2 on the other ip port 80 ...

Another point: it is possible to bind several ip adresses on the same physical ethernet card, especially on linux systems (ip failover, etc ...). So its really hard to figure out if some host is virtualized or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24865022
ok. thx flob9,

let me ask you this... say your company just asked you download Cisco VPN Client and gave you instructions to connect. Once connected, what are you supposed to see?

wouldn't you see the desktop?
or do you need another application to see it using Cisco VPN client?

thx for clearing these doubts...

regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:flob9
flob9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24865081
Once connected to a VPN you will probably have access to the local area network of your company, and then you need another software to get remote control, like windows remote desktop, or vnc, ...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 31604024
thx u so much...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24949873
Copy pasting first google result is accepted ? Ok ... didn't know that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24956420
flob9
Any Correct Answer Is Correct. If You Copied and pasted tha answer.  Leave the original Url or credit to the original source.
 
As I did.
 
Selvol
0