Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running "All User" startup script in Citrix Metaframe Presentation Server 3

Posted on 2009-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Howdy Gurus,

I have a single Citrix server hosting a QA Delphi program and report scenario. I've been asked to implement a logon script that CANNOT be added to the domain logon script coming off the SysVOL.

My first thought is to put it into the "All Users" STARTUP folder for when they log on, and it works FINE when they're going in through RDP.

HOWEVER, all of my end user's ONLY connect through the Program Neighborhood Agent from their system tray and it appears that it's not hitting the start up folder to execute this file.

And unfortunately, a GPO is out of the question from my security folks.

Anyone have a pointer for me?
0
Comment
Question by:marvoyager
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24867600
As you've discovered, the stuff in All Users only gets processed when an explorer shell starts. If you're running published applications you don't get an explorer shell.

The only way I can think of to do what you want is to change your published application such that the application is actualy a script that does whatever you need it to and then runs your QA Delphi program.

So your published app becomes a .cmd file.

Easy. And I know it works because I do this for a few things already.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24867624
Here's a sample .cmd file that I publish
The DOS box dissapears as soon as the start line is reached.
@echo off
rem Run Training app on normal (live) terminal servers.
rem RCM, Dec 2003
echo Configuring environment for Training...
set DB=train
set RUNACCESS=P:\TRAINXPREPORTS\RunAccess2\RunAccess2.cmd
set SERVER_DIR=P:\TrainXPReports\WORDDOCUMENTS
echo Launching Training App...
start C:\IngresII\ingres\bin\w4glrun.exe "C:\Apps\Bin\DeskTop.img" -dtrain::train

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 2000 total points
ID: 24868220
You can add your commands to the usrlogon.cmd on the server, that get processed at logon.  Or make a call to your script from there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24869250
Fine assuming you want to run the same stuff irrespective of the application being launched.
Also usrlogon.cmd will only run once if session sharing is enabled and multiple apps are published from the same server.

Whereas publishing a script which then calls the app will work for all eventualities (bar disconnected sessions being reconnected to).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marvoyager
ID: 31604025
This was resolved admirably.
0