Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website structure & navigation jumps around in browser

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Check out this home page;

http://www.yourorlando.com

If you navigate around to the contact page, the entire structure and navigation jumps around horizontally in ie8 and other browsers. Anyone know the reason why? The table widths are right and the code is the same.

The client want to know what we can do to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:igotdreams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24864855
Your Wrapper table
<table width="990" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
Should be <table width="988"
Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:igotdreams
ID: 24864904
please explain your theory. I changed a bunch of pages to 988 and that did not solve it. This a table, it would not matter.

I bet it has something to do with some pages not having a space to force the width and or make the table cell snap to it.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1500 total points
ID: 24867178
You mean because of the scrollbar not being present on the shorter pages? Try adding this rule to your stylesheet:
html {
  overflow-y: scroll;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:igotdreams
ID: 31604027
It did not exactly solve all the problems but it did help to solve some of the problem. This problem may not be able to be solved fully regardless.
0