Solved

SQL 2005 Log shipping error - can not find network path

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello

wondering if anyone out there is SQL land can help with this issue.  i am setting up log shipping between two databases and i receive the error below.  Googlling every possible solution, i first went from two servers that were mismatched on authentication (now corrected) to this.  documentation on the internet states that the network service should have read and write permission on the secondary sql machine.  i have made these changes and still  a no go.so i am at wits end.  

the help link from Microsoft does not help at all :(

please help

OS - Windows Server 2003
SQL version - 2005 standard

- Backing up primary database [STLNTDB] (Error)
Messages
SQL Server Management Studio could not backup database 'STLNTDB' (Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio)
 
------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
 
Backup failed for Server 'SCMCTP'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)
 
For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.4035.00&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Backup+Server&LinkId=20476
 
------------------------------
 
System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError: Cannot open backup device 'T:\BACKUP\STLNTDB.bak'. Operating system error 3(The system cannot find the path specified.). (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)
 
For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.4035.00&LinkId=20476
 
 
- Restoring backup to secondary database [SCMCTP-BAK].[STLNTDB] (Stopped)
 
- Saving secondary destination configuration [SCMCTP-BAK].[STLNTDB] (Stopped)
 
- Saving primary backup setup (Stopped)
 
- Saving Monitor configuration (Stopped)
 
- Rolled Back (Success)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 250 total points
ID: 24864911
did u restart  the services after changing the authentication
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 24864917
yes - each time i made the change
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24864965
Did you check the eventviewer / sqlError /sqlServerAgent error log, sometimes those can contain more detailed info.. also try backing up to a different path
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 250 total points
ID: 24865292
Are you on a domain?  If so try making the services run under a domain acct that has access to the shares
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 24881749
should i jsut create an account for SQL in the domain and allow it to run the service?  will this have any effect on the other SQL services? would it be prudent to allow the new SQL account to run the other services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 24896647
ok -so i got the permissions working but now i receive an error telling me that there isn't enough disk space.  in the log shipping menu, i am pointing the copied database to the larger volume.  do i need to just copy the database to the destination server (server B) and initialize it there (this way i can point the databaase to the larger volume?)

Server A has 3 partitions,
Partition 1 = 1.6 GB remaining
partition 2 = 130 GB
partition 3 = 100 GB

Server b has 3 partitions,
Partition 1 = 1.3 GB remaining
partition 2 = 130 GB
partition 3 = 100 GB
0