Solved

Access 2007 Report printing extra pages

Posted on 2009-07-15
21
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have created a report in Access that has fields that are really close to the edge of the report. I am getting a second page on the report with one strange line showing up on the report. And then I have a page break to kick a section to another page. So what I'm getting is the first page, a second page with just one little line on it, and then the third page after the page break. I have made sure that all the fields are within the report and I can't find any rogue field that would be causing the issue.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be great.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ochness
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaronroach
ID: 24865303
This is quite commonly caused by seperator lines on reports just nudging over onto the next page, decrease the left and right margins to prove the point. If you lay the first 2 sheets next to each other you will no doubt see which line is slightly too wide for the print area and be able to shrink it down a little to fit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ochness
ID: 24869738
Thank you for your response. I have the page margins set to narrow .25 left and right. When I print preview the report I can see the single little line on the second page, but when I print the report I get a blank second page without the little line. This is really confusing, I'm not sure what to do.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaronroach
ID: 24870865
That line is still there on the second page but it is outside of the printable area for your particular printer.

Just reduce the length of that line, and while you at it others that are a similar length.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24871255
What Aaronroach has posted is still the most common fix for this issue.

Again, it sounds like something is right on the hairy edge of going to the next page.

Again, the Printer Driver and the Printer itself play a role in this...
I have seen reports that Preview fine, exibit this issue. (and vice versa)

So just becase your margins are as small as they can be, this can still be an issue.

If you give it a good try and it still is giving you trouble, please post a sample of the Database/report here.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ochness
ID: 24871302
Ok, I have moved everything as far as I can and still maintain the look that I need to have for the report. When I'm in design view in the upper left corner of the report I'm gettin a warning: "The report's width is greater tahtn the page width, possibly causing extra blank pages to be printed."

What is the best way to post a copy of the report?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24872526

Make a copy of the database.
In the copy, Delete anything that is not directly related to the issue, but leave enough data so we can see the issue.
Run the compact/Repair utility on the copy.
Add ".mdb" to the file name, as this site does not yet support uploading .accdb files directly.
So if the File name is "YourSampleDatabase.accdb"
then change it to: "YoursampleDatabase.accdb.mdb"

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ochness
ID: 24874026
Even though I have changed the name to .mdb I am still unable to upload the files. Access is adding the .accdb to the end, so my file name is Filename.mdb.accdb. Do you have an mail address or something I can send it to?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24883883
You were close...

Name the file:
    FileName.accdb.mdb

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24883887
What I mean is rename the file from Windows, not in Access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ochness
ID: 24896227
Jeff, thank you for your response and patience with me. I have attached a copy of the database properties screen so you can see that I have changed the file name to MyFile.accdb.mdb yet I am still unable to upload the file as it gives me an error that the file has an unsupported file extension.

Any thoughts?
VendorGuideProporties.bmp
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24897368
Open Windows *Explorer* and change the file name.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ochness
ID: 24897483
I have opened Explorer and changed the file name, but no luck.
AttachFileError.bmp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24897529
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ochness
ID: 24897579
I have uploaded both files to the site. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24898154
When you uploaded the files, it gave you a: "Direct Link to this file"

What was that?

I need that link to access the file.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24898182
Just email me the file and I will immediately post it here so that all Experts will have access to it immediately.

My email is in my profile here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_2293853.html

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24898551
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24898554
Notice how I renamed the files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ochness
ID: 24898605
Thanks Jeff....that is the same way I renamed them, but they would not upload.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 125 total points
ID: 24967182
As Aaronroach originally posted, your report is larger that the magins.
A soon as I moved the margins and the controls in to 8 inches exactly (and got rid of the Page footer because there was nothing in it), everything worked fine.

Screen shot attached

Please give the points to Aaronroach

JeffCoachman

untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ochness
ID: 31604041
Jeff was great....after dealing with my ignorance we finally got this figured out!
0